Board of Govenors
AD Board Members
Event Calendar
BCL Standings
BCL East Standings
BCL Central Standings
BCL West Standings
Constitution / Bylaws
Sport Rule Handbooks
Driving Directions
Office Contact/Calendar
State Links
BCL League: Emery, CSD, Chinese Chr., Contra Costa Chr., Cornerstone Chr., Fremont Chr., OMI
East League: Athenian, Bentley, College Prep., Head-Royce, Redwood Chr., St. Liz., Valley Chr.
Central League: Bay, Gateway, IHS, Leadership, SF Waldorf, Pescadero, San Domenico
West League: CSH, Drew, Lick Wilmerding, Marin Academy, SF University, Stuart Hall, Urban
BCL East Womens Volleyball
Bay Counties League
Last Updated November 18, 2016 9:45 AM


2016 WOMENS VOLLEYBALL


Sports Representative
Karina Pederson, CA School for the Deaf


ALL LEAGUE

MVP: BRYANA MORALES #6      SR.      OH/MB           CSD

1ST TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

JADA DAWSON #2

SO.

OH/MB

Ca School for the Deaf

JADE DAWSON #11

SO.

S

Ca School for the Deaf

DIANE GONZALEZ #11

JR.

S

Holy Names HS

REBEKAH HANDRAN #10

SR.

MB

Fremont Christian

ANNEKE PADMOS #7

SO.

MH

Contra Costa Christian

CLAIRE TOTH #2

SR.

OH/MH

Contra Costa Christian

2ND TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

ANNIE BROWN #9

JR.

S

Contra Costa Christian

IRELAND CLARE KENNEDY #5

SR.

OH/L

Holy Names HS

LYDIA SIMAS #3

SR.

S

Fremont Christian HS

ZOE WANG #2

SR.

MB

CA Crosspoint HS 

ALISON WEDMAN #16

JR.

OH

Holy Names HS

MALIA ZORNOZA #5

SO.

OPP/MB

CA School for the Deaf

Honorable Mention

MILANA BOREN #3, SR., LIBERO, CSD

FAYE FERRIS #9, JR. , MB, HNHS

ARIANI GATEWOOD #5, JR., MB, MAKING WAVES

KAITLIN GONG #14, FR., S, OMI

MADELINE ISWARANTA #7, SO., OH, CA CROSSPOINT

VY TRUONG #6, CCC

Mandatory Pre-Season Coaches Meeting
CANCELLED: Monday, September 12th, 6:30pm @ CA School for the Deaf, Fremont
Location: Klopping Theatre Classroom

 PLAY OFF INFORMATION

Play-in game (if necessary)
Monday, October 24th @ Higher Seed

 

Tournament Director
CA Crosspoint HS

Gate Fee for Semi & Finals only
Adults - $10.00
Students/Seniors 65+/Children Ages 11+ - $5.00
Children 10 and under - Free
Program - .50

First Round
Tuesday, October 25th @ Higher Seed

Div 1: 1st place Holy Names & 2nd place Fremont Christian - BYE

Game 1: Div 1 #3 place Contra Costa Christian defeated Div 2 #2 place CA Crosspoint (3-1)
Address: 2425 Walnut Blvd., Walnut Creek

Game 2: Div 1 #4 place CA School for the Deaf defeated Div 2 #1 place Oakland Military Institute (3-1)


Semi-Finals
Thursday, October 27th
Fremont Christian School, 4760 Thornton Ave., Fremont
Times: 5pm and 7pm

Game 3: Fremont Christian defeated Contra Costa Christian (3-1)

Game 4: CA School for the Deaf defeated Holy Names (3-1)

Finals
Saturday, October 29th
Chabot College, 25555 Hesperian Blvd., Hayward
Times: 2:00p.m.
(Gym up @ 1:00p.m.)

Game 5: CA School for the Deaf defeated Fremont Christian (3-0)

Congratulations CA School for the Deaf
League Champion and NCS Automatic Qualifier


All Tournament Team
MVP- Bryanna Morales, CA School for the Deaf
Malia Zornoza, CA School for the Deaf
Jade Dawson, CA School for the Deaf
Lydia Simas, Fremont Christian
Rebekah Handran, Fremont Christian
Diana Gonzalez, Holy Names
Claire Toth, Contra Costa Christian

Mandatory Post-Season Coaches Meeting
New Date: Thursday, Novmber 10th @ CA School for the Deaf, Fremont
Location: Klopping Theatre Classroom - 6:30p.m.

Division 1: Final League Standings
Wins
Losses
Place
Holy Names HS 8 3 1 Tie breaker draw #
Fremont Christian HS 8 3 2  
Contra Costa Christian HS 7 4 3 Head-to-Head
CA School for the Deaf 7 4 4  
         
Division 2: Final League Standings        
Oakland Military Institute 10 2 1  
CA Crosspoint HS 6 6 2  
St. Elizabeth HS 4 8 3  
Livermore Valley Charter Prep 2 10    
Making Waves HS 0 12    
         


 

visitors since July 2008.