Board of Govenors
AD Board Members
Event Calendar
BCL Standings
BCL East Standings
BCL Central Standings
BCL West Standings
Constitution / Bylaws
Sport Rule Handbooks
Driving Directions
Office Contact/Calendar
State Links
BCL League: Emery, CSD, Chinese Chr., Contra Costa Chr., Cornerstone Chr., Fremont Chr., OMI
East League: Athenian, Bentley, College Prep., Head-Royce, Redwood Chr., St. Liz., Valley Chr.
Central League: Bay, Gateway, IHS, Leadership, SF Waldorf, Pescadero, San Domenico
West League: CSH, Drew, Lick Wilmerding, Marin Academy, SF University, Stuart Hall, Urban
BCL East Mens Volleyball
Bay Counties League East
Last Updated June 5, 2017 11:46 AM

2017 MENS VOLLEYBALL

Sport Representative
Larry Lopez, Valley Christian
llopez@valleychristianschools.org


Coaches Pre-Season Meeting
via Email


ALL LEAGUE 2017

 

MVP

 

 

 

Clark Fromer

12

Opposite Hitter

Bentley School

1ST TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Carson Clark

9

Outside Hitter

Bentley School

Wyn Barnum

12

Setter

Bentley School

Chris Barber

10

Opposite Hitter

College Prep

Dylan Pimentel

12

Middle Blocker

Redwood Christian

Leo Pimentel

11

Outside Hitter

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Conrad Borneman

12

Outside Hitter

Valley Christian

 

2ND TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Ben Tingley

12

Outside Hitter

Bentley School

George Clare Kennedy

12

Libero

College Prep

Adrien Hanley

12

Middle Blocker

College Prep

Valentino Leite-Hall

12

Middle Blocker

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Daniel Nguyen

12

Libero

Redwood Christian

Ryan Reimer

10

Middle/Setter

Valley Christian

 

Honorable Mention

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Alex Billings

9

Middle Blocker

Bentley School

Paul Dorskind

12

Middle Blocker

Bentley School

Emile Givental

12

Setter

College Prep

Nikko Mendez

10

Setter

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Josh Wen

12

Setter

Redwood Christian

Kyle Wibbing

12

Outside Hitter

Valley Christian


Championship Information
NEW: Tournament Director, St. Joe's HS


Play in game @ Higher Seed
Friday, April 28th


ADMISSION

GATE FEE FOR PLAYOFFS


Adults - $10.00
Students/Seniors 65+/Children Ages 11+ - $5.00
Children 10 and under - Free
Program - .50

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 2nd
St. Joesph Notre Dame High School
1011 Chestnut St., Alameda

Game 1: College Prep defeated St. Joseph Notre Dame (3-1)

Game 2: Bentley School defeated Redwood Christian (3-0)


Finals
Friday, May 5th
St. Joseph Notre Dame High School
1011 Chestnut St., Alameda

Game 3: Bentley School defeated College Prep (3-0)


Congratulations Bentley School......
League Champions and NCS Automatic Qualifier

********************
Mandatory coaches post-season meeting/All League Selections
Wednesday, April 26th @ 6:30p.m. - Valley Christian School, Dublin
********************

Final League Standings


Wins
Losses
Place
Bentley School 8 0 1  
College Preparatory School 6 2 2  
St. Joseph Notre Dame HS 3 5 3  
Redwood Christian School 2 6 4  
Valley Christian School 1 7  
         
Head-Royce School - dropped 1/30/2017        

 

visitors since July 2008.