Board of Govenors
AD Board Members
Event Calendar
BCL Standings
BCL East Standings
BCL Central Standings
BCL West Standings
Constitution / Bylaws
Sport Rule Handbooks
Driving Directions
Office Contact/Calendar
State Links
BCL League: Emery, CSD, Chinese Chr., Contra Costa Chr., Cornerstone Chr., Fremont Chr., OMI
East League: Athenian, Bentley, College Prep., Head-Royce, Redwood Chr., St. Liz., Valley Chr.
Central League: Bay, Gateway, IHS, Leadership, SF Waldorf, Pescadero, San Domenico
West League: CSH, Drew, Lick Wilmerding, Marin Academy, SF University, Stuart Hall, Urban
BCL East Womens Volleyball
 
Bay Counties League East
Last Updated November 18, 2016 9:58 AM

2016 WOMENS VOLLEYBALL

Sports Representative
Ben Deane, Athenian School

Mandatory Pre Season Coaches Meeting
Via Email


ALL LEAGUE
MVP

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Alison Almgren-Bell

12

S

Head-Royce School

1ST TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Jessica Almgren-Bell

12

OH

Head-Royce School

Chloe Hampton

12

OH

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Delaney McKee

12

OH / MB

Bentley School

Clare Moog

12

MB

Redwood Christian

Lena Reed-Petracek

12

RS

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Charlie Rudolph

12

RS

Athenian School

2ND TEAM

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Genevieve DeWalt

11

OH

Athenian School

Ainsley Fleming-Wood

10

OH

College Prep

Mia Karlsrud

11

M

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Madelyn LaFollette

12

OH

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Emily Prislin

12

L / DS

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Lucy Vaughn

12

S

College Prep

Honorable Mention

 

NAME

 

GRADE

 

POSITION

 

SCHOOL

Zoe Kusnick

12

S

Athenian School

Katie Gunderman

10

M

Bentley School

Raquel Livingston

12

OH

College Prep

Samantha Patterson-Kohout

10

OH

Head-Royce School

Allison Lam

11

S

Redwood Christian

Hannah Karlsrud

12

OPP

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Christina Nakao

12

L

Valley Christian


Playoff Information

Tournament Director
Athenian School

Play-in match @ Athenian School
Athenian School defeated Redwood Christian (3-0)
Date change: Tuesday, October 25th @ 5:00p.m.

Gate Fee for Semi's & Final
Adults - $10.00
Students/Seniors 65+/Children Ages 11+ - $5.00
Children 10 and under - Free
Program - .50


Wednesday, October 26th
Semi-Final
s

Athenian School
2100 Mt. Diablo Scenic Blvd., Danville


Game 1: 1st place Head-Royce School defeated 4th place Athenian School (3-0)

Game 2: 2nd place St. Joe's HS defeated 3rd place College Prep (3-1)

* * * * * * *

Friday, O
ctober 28th
Finals

Athenian School
2100 Mt. Diablo Scenic Blvd., Danville

Game 3:
Head-Royce School defeated St. Joe's HS (3-1)

Congratulations Head-Royce School
League Champion & NCS Automatic Qualifier


All Tournament Awards
MVP - Jessica Almgren-Bell, Head-Royce School
Alison Almgren-Bell, Head-Royce School
Samantha Patterson-Kohout, Head-Royce School
Zoe Kusnick, Athenian School
Lucy Vaughn, College Prep School
Madelyn LaFolette, St. Joe's
Lena Reed-Petracek, St. Joe's


Mandatory Post Season Coaches Meeting/All League Selection
NEW DATE: Monday, November 7th @ *Bentley School in Lafayette, 6:00p.m.
*South Building (building right next to the gym) lower level classroom

Final League Standings
Wins
Losses
Points
Place
Head-Royce School 12 0   1
St. Joe's HS 10 2   2
College Prep School 8 4   3
Athenian School 5 7   4 (play in game)
Redwood Christian 5 7    
Bentley School 2 10    
Valley Christian HS 0 12    
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
visitors since July 2008.