Board of Govenors
AD Board Members
Event Calendar
BCL Standings
BCL East Standings
BCL Central Standings
BCL West Standings
Constitution / Bylaws
Sport Rule Handbooks
Driving Directions
Office Contact/Calendar
State Links
BCL League: Emery, CSD, Chinese Chr., Contra Costa Chr., Cornerstone Chr., Fremont Chr., OMI
East League: Athenian, Bentley, College Prep., Head-Royce, Redwood Chr., St. Liz., Valley Chr.
Central League: Bay, Gateway, IHS, Leadership, SF Waldorf, Pescadero, San Domenico
West League: CSH, Drew, Lick Wilmerding, Marin Academy, SF University, Stuart Hall, Urban
BCL West Womens Tennis
Bay Counties League - West (Regional)
Last Updated November 18, 2016 10:56 AM
2016 WOMEN'S TENNIS
Sports Representative
Jim Ketcham, University HS

Name Grade Position School
       
1st Team      
Olive Maunupau 9 Singles Lick-Wilmerding
Phoebe Charmatz 11 Singles Urban School
Tanima Joshi 12 Singles Lick-Wilmerding
Caroline Rotenstreich 11 Singles University
Elise Palaglou 12 Doubles University
Rebecca Halpert 12 Doubles University
Franny Jacobson   Doubles Lick-Wilmerding
Jeanne Peabody   Doubles Lick-Wilmerding
       
2nd Team      
Caroline Reuben 11 Singles Marin Academy
Grace Apple   Singles Convent Stuart Hall
Sofia Prieto 9 Singles Marin Academy
Celia Strumph   Singles Bay School
Vicky Lin   Singles San Domenico
Stephanie Lynn 10 Singles International
Back Draw Champion   Singles  
Tatum Polite 12 Doubles Marin Academy
Casey Chanler 12 Doubles Marin Academy
Jane Liu   Doubles Lick-Wilmerding
Sophia Di Sabato   Doubles Lick-Wilmerding
Anna Novatney 10 Doubles University
Sydney Spivy 9 Doubles University

Mandatory Pre season coaches meeting
NEW DATE: Tuesday, September 6th @ 6:00p.m.
Location: University HS, 3065 Jackson Street, S.F.


Play off Information

Tournament Director
Rob Jessen, San Domenico

Team 1st round @ Higher Seed
Tuesday, October 25th @ 3:30p.m.

Match 1: 6th place Convent Sacred Heart defeated 3rd place Bay School (3-2)

Match 2: 4th place Marin Academy defeated 5th place Urban School (4-3) on 10/26

1st place Lick-Wilmerding & 2nd place University HS- BYE



Team Semi-Finals @ Higher Seed
Wednesday, October 26th @ 3:30p.m.

Match 3: 2nd place University HS defeated Convent Sacred Heart (5-2)

Match 4: 1st place Lick-Wilmerding defeated Marin Academy (3-2)



*Team Finals @ San Domenico School
Friday, October 28th @ 3:30p.m.
*Back up rain date: Monday, 10/31

Match 5: Lick-Wilmdering defeated University (6-1)

2:30pm-3:15pm warm ups
3:15pm introductions and line-ups


JV Jamboree
Thursday, October 27th
Golden Gate Park @ 1:00p.m.

*** *** *** *** *** ***

Wednesday, November 2nd
Individual Singles/Doubles 1st & 2nd Round @ Golden Gate Park - 1:00p.m.
and
Mandatory coaches post season meeting/All League Selection
12:15p.m. @ Golden Gate Park - Clubhouse


Thursday, November 3rd
Individual Singles/Doubles Semi's
San Domenico School, San Anselmo

Warm up @ 3:00p.m.
Matches begin @ 3:30p.m.

Friday, November 4th
Individual Singles/Doubles Finals
San Domenico, San Anselmo

Warm up @ 3:00p.m.
Matches begin @ 3:30p.m.



Congratulations Lick-Wilmerding HS
League Champion and NCS Automatic Qualifier

Congratulations
1st place Singles and Doubles

 Olive Manapau--Lick-Wilmerding (Singles)
Frances Jacobsen/Jeanne Peabody--Lick-Wilmerding (Doubles)

2nd place team is Elise Palaglou & Rebecca Halpert -University

 
Final League Standings
Wins
Losses
Place
 
Lick-Wilmerding HS 8 0 1  
University HS 7 1 2  
Bay School 5 3 3 TB (Head-to-Head)
Marin Academy 5 3 4  
Urban School 4 4 5  
Convent Sacred Heart HS 3 5 6 TB (Head-to-Head)
International HS 3 5  
Drew School 1 7    
San Domenico HS 0 8    
         





 

visitors since July 2008.